Contact us today

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
63895222

Privacy Policy

Butler Settineri respects and values your privacy and takes all necessary steps to protect the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

What Information we may collect

The purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • where it is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services;
  • to maintain contact with clients with their consent;
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments which may be of interest to them;
  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offerings;
  • for recruitment and employment;
  • required or authorised under Australian law;
  • required or authorised by a court or tribunal;
  • for administration and management purposes; and
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. On occasion it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party (ie the ATO), or from a publicly available source (such as ASIC). We will only collect personal information in that way where you have provided your consent either in writing or verbally. There may be  circumstances (such as the preparation of tax returns) where you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way from third parties, or you would expect it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of efficiently providing our services. Your consent for collecting the information in this way is sought in the engagement letter.

When you use our website, we may also collect personal information through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our website.

Information Collected

The personal information which we usually collect includes your name, business contact details, email address and job title. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit written consent to collect and explain the circumstances for which we may use such information.

How we use the information

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about Butler Settineri.

We may use your information to market to you our services, usually by email. You will have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us. If we contact you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by Australian law.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we have contracted to assist us to provide the services requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who assist us in performing our services such as our professional advisers or experts who are contracted as part of your engagement. We require that these organisations and experts protect your information in the same way we do. We will never sell your personal information nor knowingly provide it to an overseas entity.

We may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in ‘the cloud’.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect such as. internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites has limited personal identifiability.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you must enable your browser settings to give you greater control over what information is accessible to websites that you visit.

When you visit our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal information and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. If you choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym we will be limited in the scope of services and advice we can provide to you. It may also limit our ability to appropriately respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information is not personal and will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including if you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, ask us to respond to queries or correspondence, or apply for work. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform the other person of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Social Media

Our website may host various blogs, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (‘Social Media Applications’). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which Butler Settineri does not endorse or accept by providing a link from our website.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, as required by the Australian Privacy Principles, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How you can access your information

If you are a client of Butler Settineri, generally you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting the partner who manages your relationship. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to respond within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances we will explain why (e.g. it may be a conflict of interest to provide the information).

If you believe that any personal information which Butler Settineri has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

As there are regular legislative changes and amendments to business requirements in the area of professional services and our privacy obligations, Butler Settineri may, from time to time, review this privacy policy

You will always be able to find the current version of our privacy policy on our website.

If there are any changes to our privacy policy which will have an adverse effect on you, we will place a notice on our website.

How to make a complaint

If you have concerns about the way your personal information is being used or stored, please contact the relevant Partner. f you are not satisfied with the response you receive, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) also investigates privacy complaints from individuals about private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988. Telephone 1300 363 992, or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing reception@butlersettineri.com.au and entitle the email Privacy Concerns.